Предмет: Английский язык, автор: darik168755

                 Changes in Communications Technology.

1.     What purposes are people buying computers for?

a.      not for work but to use at home for email and other domestic purposes.

b.     for games

c.      only for copying, typing

2.     How televisions have changed (became)?

a.      interactive

b.     white and black

c.      colourful

3.     Even a few years ago, ______________ were mainly used by business people anxious not to lose touch with the office.

a.      mobile phones

b.     television

c.      radio

II.              SMS messaging.

4.     Text messaging, in particular, allows parents _____________ with their children in an unobtrusive way.

a.      to be sure

b.     to keep in touch

c.      not to lose touch with the office

5.     It also allows people___________ without the embarrassment of face to face contact.

a.      to listen to each other

b.     to ask each other out

c.      to write to each other 

III.            New mobile phones.

6.     The earlier big and heavy phones have been replaced by ____________ with many more features.

a.      smaller and lighter models

b.     bigger and heavy models

c.      interactive and realistic

7.     Today, newspapers and television often use phone pictures from eyewitnesses’ ____________ their reports.

a.      to write

b.     to illustrate

c.      to report

IV.            Some disadvantages.

8.     Everything has its drawbacks and mobile phones can be very __________ .

a.      annoying

b.      destructive

c.      interesting

9.     Occasionally one even sees people in a restaurant, sitting at a table together but all having ____________ mobile conversations.

a.      same

b.     interesting

c.      separate

V.              Keeping in touch.

10.  We are increasingly expected to be available all the time.

a.      available

b.     open

c.      serious

11.  Nowadays even people on holiday from the office may need ____________ with their colleagues at work.

a.      to keep in touch

b.     to make peace

c.      to do work

Ответы

Автор ответа: nodirbek9089
1

Ответ:

1) b 2)a 3)a 4)c 5)b 6)c 7)a 8)b 9)b 10)c 11)a


darik168755: спасибо большое
Похожие вопросы
Предмет: Английский язык, автор: sidorenkoliya
Patient: I haven’t been feeling well, doctor.
Doctor: What’s wrong with you?
Patient: I’ve had pain here - just bellow my heart.
Doctor: Do you have these pains all the time?
Patient: No, not all the time. They usually come аfter meals.
Doctor: After meals? Do you eat much?
Patient: Well, I’m very fond of food.
Doctor: That’s the reason why you have these pains near the heart. You’d better cat not so much. What’s your weight?
Patient: About 85 kilograms, I think.
Doctor: Try to get your weight down. Not so much bread, no sugar, no butter, no cake.
Patient: Well, I'll try, but it is not so easy.
На приеме у врача.
Пациент: Я чувствую себя не очень хорошо, доктор.
Врач: Что с Вами не так?
Пациент: У меня боль здесь – прямо под сердцем.
Врач: У Вас эти боли постоянно?
Пациент: Нет, не всегда. Они обычно наступают после еды.
Врач: После еды? Вы много едите?
Пациент: Я люблю поесть.
Врач: Это причина ваших болей рядом с сердцем. Какой Ваш вес?
Пациент: Около 85 килограмм, я думаю.
Врач: Попробуйте снизить свой вес. Не так много хлеба, никакого сахара, сливочного масла, тортов.
Пациент: Хорошо, я попробую, но это нелегко.

Подумайте о том, какой диеты должен придерживаться пациент, напишите свой ответ на английском, используя модальные глаголы.
Предмет: Математика, автор: Аноним